Privacy Policy

Virtual Reality Joburg, located at 11 Scafell Road, Floracliffe, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1709 (“we”, “us”, or “our”), operates the https://virtual-reality.joburg/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Welcome to Virtual Reality Joburg, accessible from https://virtual-reality.joburg/ (“the Website”), operated by Virtual Reality Joburg, located at 11 Scafell Road, Floracliffe, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1709 (“we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our website visitors and service users. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of your information and your rights regarding your information.

1. Information We Collect

Personal Information

  • Contact Information: Including your name, email address, telephone number, and any other information you voluntarily provide to us.
  • Interaction Data: Details of your interactions with us, including correspondence, service requests, and feedback.

Technical and Usage Data

  • Log and Usage Data: Information such as your IP address, browser type, browser version, our website pages that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other diagnostic data.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website.

Google Analytics & Google AdSense

  • We use Google Analytics to understand how our website is used. Google Analytics collects data such as how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to visiting ours. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.
  • Our Website uses Google AdSense to show advertisements. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

2. How We Use Your Information

  • To provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • To improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • To understand and analyze how you use our website
  • To develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • To send you emails
  • To find and prevent fraud

3. Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

5. Your Data Protection Rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

6. Security of Your Personal Information

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

At Virtual Reality Joburg, we deeply value the trust you place in us when you provide us with your Personal Information. Recognizing the critical importance of this trust, we are dedicated to employing commercially viable and industry-standard security measures aimed at safeguarding your personal information. Our commitment to your data’s security is manifested through our continuous investment in and deployment of advanced security technologies and robust procedures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

To this end, we utilize a variety of security technologies and measures, including but not limited to:

  • Encryption protocols to protect data during transmission over the Internet.
  • Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for encrypting and protecting data communication.
  • Access controls and identity management, ensuring that only authorized personnel have access to personal information based on their role and responsibilities.
  • Regular security assessments and penetration testing to identify and mitigate potential vulnerabilities within our systems and networks.
  • Employee training and awareness programs to ensure our team is knowledgeable about the importance of privacy and data protection and understands how to handle personal information securely.

Despite our diligent efforts to protect your personal information using these advanced security measures, it is essential to recognize that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. The digital environment inherently carries risks, and while we strive to use the best available means to protect your personal information, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

We encourage you to also play an active role in keeping your personal information safe. This includes being mindful of the information you share online, using strong, unique passwords for different online services, and keeping your software and devices updated to protect against the latest security threats.

Should there ever be a situation where the security of your information might have been compromised, we are committed to taking prompt action. This includes investigating the issue, taking necessary steps to mitigate any potential harm, and, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, notifying you and the relevant authorities when required.

Your privacy and the security of your personal information are paramount to us. If you have any questions or concerns about how we protect your personal information or if you believe your information has been compromised, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@virtual-reality.joburg.

7. International Transfer of Information

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

GDPR Compliance Statement

Virtual Reality Joburg is committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our control and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose, and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Principles for Processing Personal Information

Under GDPR, we adhere to the principles relating to processing of personal data set out in the regulation which require personal data to be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner.
  • Collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

Your Rights under GDPR

As a data subject, you have the following rights under GDPR, which this Privacy Policy and our use of personal information have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information.
  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e., the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization).
  • The right to object to us using your personal information for particular purposes.
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

Data Protection Measures

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect it against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures are continually reviewed and updated to ensure the highest level of security for your personal information.

International Data Transfers

We comply with GDPR provisions regarding the transfer of personal data from the EU to third countries, ensuring that such transfers are carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and that appropriate safeguards are in place.

8. Compliance with South African Law

We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) for processing personal information of South African residents. Our processing activities are conducted with a lawful basis and transparency, ensuring your data protection rights are upheld.

Compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Virtual Reality Joburg is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa. POPIA sets the standard for the processing of personal information in South Africa, and we take our responsibilities under this law seriously. This section outlines our practices in line with POPIA requirements to ensure the protection and lawful processing of your personal information.

Collection and Processing of Personal Information

  • Lawful Processing: We ensure that personal information is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only collect personal information for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Minimization and Accuracy: We collect only the personal information that is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • Consent and Choice: Where necessary, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process your personal information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Rights of Data Subjects

POPIA grants specific rights to data subjects (the individuals to whom the personal information relates), including:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to your personal information that we hold.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to request that we correct or update any of your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated.
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or you withdraw consent and no other legal ground for processing exists.
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances, such as for direct marketing purposes.

Security Measures

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the integrity and confidentiality of personal information, protecting it against loss, damage, unauthorized access, or processing. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure the protection of personal information.

Reporting of Breaches

In compliance with POPIA, we will notify the Information Regulator and the data subject of any security breach that results in the unauthorized access to or acquisition of personal information.

For any inquiries or requests regarding your personal information under POPIA, please contact us at:

  • Email: info@virtual-reality.joburg
  • Phone: +27.0105954691 or +27.722347513
  • Address: 11 Scafell Road, Floracliffe, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1709

9. Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@virtual-reality.joburg, by phone at +27.722347513, or by mail at 11 Scafell Road, Floracliffe, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1709.